Soccer-Girls

2015 HHS Soccer Program Established
2015 4A/5A Area 7 Runner Up
2016 4A/5A Area 7 Champ,  AHSAA Final 4, Final  NSCAA Ranked 3rd in AL
2017 6A Area 7 Runner Up

 

 Head Coach Clif Naron  Email cnaron@shelbyed.org   Blog

Head JV  Coach Sommer Fortner Email SFortner@Shelbyed.org

Asst. Coach  Celia Dozier cdozier@shelbyed.org

Follow  us on Twitter @hhs_girlsoccer

Follow us on Instagram HHS_Huskies_Soccer

Follow Helena Soccer on Facebook www.facebook.com/HHSHooligans

Access Girls Soccer Calendar 

Communication –

Parents text @3dd9h to 81010  or go to remind.com/join/3dd9h

Playertext @hkhad to 81010 or go to remind.com/join/hkhad

 

On Schedule

​BATTLE TESTED – We have an outside group that worked with Basketball and Baseball in the fall that are coming Sat Jan 13th from 9a to 12p.  They will be testing us physically and mentally.  ALL PLAYERS ARE EXPECTED TO ATTENDED.​  The Soccer program is spending money per player to be a part of this dynamic exerciser that will challenge you individually, in small groups, and as a team.   http://www.iambattletested.com/ for more info.
Save the Date
Jan 3-16 Conditioning and Small Group Mandatory Attendance 3:40-5:10 M-F, Sat 8:30-10
​Jan 10 Advertising Sales Forms Due
Jan 13 MANDATORY Battle Tested – 9a-12p  ALL PLAYERS WILL ATTEND
Jan 17-20 Final Four Challenge 3:40-5:30, Sat 8:30-11:30 ALL PLAYERS WILL ATTEND
​Jan 21st Sun 5:30-7 Annual Soccer Pasta Night Pot Luck
Feb 9th Friday 7p-12 Girls Pre-Season Lock In
Apr 21st Mustache Run Fundraiser
 
 
On Schedule
12.15-1.2 Condition on your own see belowroutine
 
Christmas Break– 
Sat = Run 3 miles
Sun = Rest 
Mon = Complete each for 30 seconds, rest 10 seconds between each, Complete 3 to 5 times -Bike Crunch, Jumping Jack, Hop Lunges, Plank Ups, High Knee, 2 pt Lateral Touch
Tue = Run 3 miles
Wed =  Complete each for 30 seconds, rest 10 seconds between each, Complete 3 to 5 times- Jumping Jack, Arm Circles, Inchworms, Plank Shoulder Taps, Hip Raise with Toe Touch
Thur = Run 3 miles
Fri = Complete 25 each – Elbow to knee crunch, bicycle crunch, straight leg sit up, v up, bent leg raises, straight leg raises, side plank dip, mountain climber
Repeat
 

DAY DATE ACTIVITY Small GROUP# Condition
Wed 3-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/Limited Condition 3 8th Optional
Thu 4-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/All Condition B ALL
Fri 5-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/All Condition C ALL
Sat 6-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/All Condition 1 ALL
Mon 8-Jan 8:30-10:30 Small Group/All Condition A ALL
Tue 9-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/Limited Condition 2 8th Optional
Wed 10-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/Limited Condition 3 8th Optional
Thu 11-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/All Condition B ALL
Fri 12-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/All Condition C ALL
Sat
13-Jan
9:00a-12:00p Battle Tested ALL ALL
12:30-2:00 Small Group/All Condition 1 ALL
Mon 15-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/All Condition A ALL
Tue 16-Jan 3:40-5:15 Small Group/Limited Condition 2 8th Optional
Wed 17-Jan 3:40-5:30 Final Four Challenge ALL ALL
Thu 18-Jan 3:40-5:30 Final Four Challenge ALL ALL
Fri 19-Jan 3:40-5:30 Final Four Challenge ALL ALL
Sat 20-Jan 3:40-5:30 Final Four Challenge ALL ALL
Mon-Fri 21-Jan 3:40-5:30 Full Practice Begins ALL ALL
Sat 27-Jan 8:30-10:30 Team Run / Varsity Only Practice ALL ALL

 

2017 Girls Shared Pictures clik here

Directions to Games Click Here

TRAVEL SCHEDULE-TRANSPORTATION INFO

 Parent/Player Contact information can be found here

Please join Helena Athletic Association here

PACK  Info and Duties Here

2018 Schedule as of Nov 1

Helena Schools Master Soccer Schedule
GRL = Girls Varsity – GJV = Junior Varsity Girls
TEAM Day DATE Opponent Location Time
GJV Mon 12-Feb Northridge H.S. Away 3:00 PM
GRL Mon 12-Feb Northridge H.S. Away 6:00 PM
GJV Thu 15-Feb Vestavia Hills Away 5:30 PM
GRL Fri 16-Feb Golden Goal Invitational Lincoln, AL TBD
GRL Sat 17-Feb Golden Goal Invitational Lincoln, AL TBD
GRL Tue 20-Feb Shelby County High Away 5:30p
GRL Wed 21-Feb Hillcrest Home 7:00 PM
GJV Wed 21-Feb Hillcrest Home 5:30p
GJV Thu 22-Feb Carver Away 5:30p
GRL Fri 23-Feb American Christian Academy Away 5:30 PM
Host only Fri 23-Feb Girls’ Lakeshore
Host only Sat 24-Feb Girls’ Lakeshore
GJV Mon 26-Feb Calera Away 5:30 PM
GRL Tue 27-Feb Hueytown H.S. Home 5:30 PM
GJV Wed 28-Feb Oak Mt. Away 5:30 PM
GJV Thu 1-Mar Shades Valley Away 5:30 PM
GRL Thu 1-Mar Shades Valley(metro) Away 7:30 PM
GRL Fri 2-Mar West Alabama Tourn Sipsey Valley TBD
GRL Sat 3-Mar West Alabama Tourn Sipsey Valley TBD
GJV Mon 5-Mar Lincoln High School Home 5:30 PM
GJV Tue 6-Mar Chelsea Away 5:30 PM
GRL Tue 6-Mar Chelsea Away 7:00 PM
GJV Fri 9-Mar PELHAM H.S. Home 5:00 PM
GRL Fri 9-Mar PELHAM H.S.(metro) Home 6:30 PM
GJV Tue 13-Mar Moody Away 7:00 PM
GRL Tue 13-Mar Calera (metro) Away 5:30 PM
GRL Thu 15-Mar Southside Home 7:00 PM
GJV Fri 16-Mar Golden Goal Invitational Lincoln, AL TBD
GJV Sat 17-Mar Golden Goal Invitational Lincoln, AL TBD
GJV Mon 19-Mar Thompson Home 5:30 PM
GJV Wed 21-Mar hewit trussville Home 5:30p
GRL Thu 22-Mar Clay-Chalkville(Metro) Home 5:30 PM
GJV Mon 2-Apr Moody Home 7:00 PM
GRL Tue 3-Apr McAdory Away 5:30 PM
GJV Thu 5-Apr Pell City Away 5:30 PM
GRL Thu 5-Apr Pell City(metro) Away 7:00 PM
GJV Mon 9-Apr Lincoln High School Away 6:00 PM
GJV Tue 10-Apr Chelsea Home 5:30 PM
GRL Tue 10-Apr Chelsea Home 7:00 PM
GRL Thu 12-Apr Sipsey Valley Home 5:30 PM
GRL Sat 14-Apr Girls Metro Final TBD TBD
GRL Tue 17-Apr Montevallo H.S. (Senior Night) Home 5:30 PM
GJV Thu 19-Apr PELHAM H.S. Away 5:00 PM
GRL Thu 19-Apr PELHAM H.S. Away 6:30 PM
GRL Tue 24-Apr Hueytown Away 5:30 PM
Sat 28-Apr Area Games Round 1
Tue 1-May Area Games Round 2
Sat 5-May Regional Round
Fri 11-May State Final Four
Sat 12-May State Championship