Students’ Talent and Creativity Recognized at Local and State Art Exhibits

Art Show winner photo
Congratulations to Oak Mountain High School senior, Madeline Barnhill and her teacher Ms. Nicole McKinney. Madeline's drawing was awarded third place at the State Superintendent's Visual Arts Exhibit. Her artwork along with several Shelby County submissions will be on display throughout February at the Old State Capitol Building in Montgomery.
Art Show winner photo

Congratulations to Oak Mountain High School senior, Madeline Barnhill and her teacher Ms. Nicole McKinney. Madeline’s drawing was awarded third place at the State Superintendent’s Visual Arts Exhibit. Her artwork along with several Shelby County submissions will be on display throughout February at the Old State Capitol Building in Montgomery.

Several Shelby County Schools students were recently named as winners of the Shelby County Art Show. ¬†Shelby County also had students with entries selected for the State Superintendent’s Visual Arts Exhibit in Montgomery, including Oak Mountain High School’s Madeline Barnhill, who won third place in the competition for her¬†drawing entitled “Hands and Feet.”

The State Superintendent’s Visual Art Exhibit will be held February 3-24 in the Old Supreme Court Library of the Alabama State Capitol. ¬†An awards reception will beheld for the Best of Show, first, second, and third place winning students and teachers on February 9.

“The talent of our Shelby County students was absolutely amazing and each piece submitted exemplified not only the creative skill of the students but the passion and dedication of their teachers,” said Michelle Hall, Supervisor of Library Media and Fine Arts. “I am thankful to be able to work with such a wonderful group!”

Shelby County Art Show Winners: 

Category 1 – Two-Dimensional Work –¬†Kindergarten-6th grades

1st Place – Owen Key – Forest Oaks Elementary (Mari Newton, teacher)

2nd Place – Sophia Lane – Helena Intermediate (Holly Pryor, teacher)

3rd Place – Jon Daniel – Oak Mountain Intermediate (Carol Popwell, teacher)

Category 1¬†–¬†Two-Dimensional Work-¬†7th-8th grades

1st Place РRachel Sanders  РColumbiana Middle (Jessie Tisdale, teacher)

2nd Place – Olivia Bolling – Chelsea Middle School (Katherine Thompson, teacher)

3rd Place – Kamari Givan – Oak Mountain Middle School (Alan Cecil, teacher)

Category 1¬† –¬†Two-Dimensional Work-¬†9th-10th grades

1st Place – Austin Tressillian – Vincent High School (J Paul Williamson, teacher)

2nd Place – Sydney Burnett – Oak Mountain High School (Ashley Lemley, teacher)

3rd Place – Rebecca Cloud Calera High School (Melissa Jarvis, teacher)

Category 1¬†–¬†Two-Dimensional Work-¬†11th-12th grades

1st Place Madeline Barnhill Oak Mtn. High School (Nicole McKinney, teacher)

2nd Place Mari Margaret Comer Helena High School (Sommer Fortner, teacher)

3rd Place Samantha Slaughter Shelby County High School (Michelle Branson, teacher)

Category IIPhotography or Computer Generated Work РKindergarten-6th grades 

1st Place – Amanda Youngblood – Vincent Elementary (Leigh Walker, teacher)

2nd Place – Ransom Mallory – Inverness Elementary (Abby Weaver, teacher)

3rd Place – Vanessa Reyes – Calera Middle School (Nina Frazier, teacher)

Category II¬†–¬†Photography or Computer Generated Work –¬†7th-8th grades¬†

1st Place – Johana Piedra – Vincent Middle School (J Paul Williamson, teacher)

Category II¬†–¬†Photography or Computer Generated Work –¬†9th-10th grades¬†

1st Place¬†–¬†Abbie Bentley¬†–¬†Calera High School (Gay Niven, teacher)

2nd Place¬†–¬†Lee Davis¬†–¬†Helena High School (Sommer Fortner, teacher)

Category II – Photography or Computer Generated Work –¬†11th-12th grades

1st Place¬†–¬†Noah Yawn¬†–¬†Helena High School (Emily Nelson, teacher)

2nd Place¬†–¬†Erin Shaw¬†–¬†Oak Mountain High School (Trista Nabors, teacher)

3rd Place Kelsey Fields Vincent High School (J Paul Williamson, teacher)

STATE EXHIBIT ENTRIES

Abbie Bentley РCalera High Р(Gay Niven, teacher )

Noah  Yawn РHelena High Р(Emily Nelson, teacher )

Erin Shaw – Oak Mountain High – ( Trista Nabors, teacher)

Kayla Betts – Calera High – (Gay Niven, teacher)

art show winner photoMadeline Barnhill – Oak Mountain High – 3rd Place state winner (Nicole McKinney, teacher)

Samantha Slaughter – Shelby County High – (Michelle Branson, teacher)

Mari Margaret Comer – Helena High – (Somer Fortner, teacher)

Sydney Burnett – Oak Mountain High – (Ashley Lemley, teacher)

Austin Tressillian  РVincent Middle High  Р( J. Paul Williamson, teacher)

Rebecca Cloud – Calera High – ( Melissa Jarvis, teacher)

Rachel Sanders – Columbiana Middle – (Jessie Tisdale, teacher)

Olivia Bolling – Chelsea Middle – (Katherine Thompson, teacher)

Kamari Givan РOak Mountain Middle Р (D. Alan Cecil, teacher)

Emma Harrison – Calera Middle – (Nina Frazier, teacher)

Owen Key – Forest Oaks Elementary – (Mari Newton, teacher)

The work of these students will be on display

Be the first to comment on "Students’ Talent and Creativity Recognized at Local and State Art Exhibits"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*